Following DORSCON Orange status, scheduled classes will still continue with further precautionary measures activated. We are monitoring closely & will implement additional protocols where necessary. Read more via www.ntuclearninghub.com/novelcoronavirus/
+65 6336 5482 (Weekdays, 9am - 6pm) Learners Login

Data Protection Courses for DPO Competency Framework

As data becomes part of corporate strategy, protecting data has become vital.

Data Protection Courses

PDPC DPO Competency Framework

What is the DPO Competency Framework?

A Framework for Data PRotection

The DPO Competency Framework and Training Roadmap (Framework) is developed to guide Data Protection (DP) professionals in enhancing their competencies so as to perform their job functions effectively in an organisation. The Framework outlines the core competencies and proficiency levels for a DPO, and provides guidance on a viable career pathway from entry-level data protection executives to regional data protection senior management roles.

Pathway of Courses that covers multiple Dimensions of Data Protection

By aligning our courses to the DPO Competency framework, learners can visualize a clear pathway to upskill and gain competencies for the DPO job role. Start your journey today.

Data Protection Management

Demonstrate sound and accountable data protection practices are put in place in the organisation. Develop a Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP) that covers policy, people and process, and operationalise the DPMP through guidelines and SOPs that can effectively handle personal data at various stages of its lifecycle.

Level 1

Level 2

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), organisations are required to develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary to meet its obligations under the PDPA. In particular, organisations are required to designate at least one individual, known as the data protection officer (DPO), to oversee the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensure compliance with the PDPA.

The course will provide a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organisations for compliance. Areas covered in the training include key legislative and regulatory requirements of PDPA and compliance and alignment with PDPA, as well as prepares management report for follow-up.

Monitor and Assess Organisation’s Personal Data Protection Policies and Practices

This course draws on the most up-to-date usability research and on the principles of successful visual design. You will learn how to create winning Web sites that balance user performance and visual appeal.

Develop and Implement a Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)

A critical component of creating a user-centred application is progressive testing. This course provides practical techniques to help you move the design into accordance with the user’s needs, limitations, mental models and cognitive styles.

Risk Management

Identify, assess and manage existing and potential data breach risks which impact the operation and/or profitability to the business as well as the development and roll out company-wide strategies and processes to mitigate risks associated with the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal data, minimise their impact or effectively manage such risks.

Level 1

Level 2

Identify Risks Associated with Collection, Use, Disclosure and Storage of Personal Data

Learners will understand basic data classification and risk assessment techniques so as to enable them to identify, assess and address personal data protection risks. At the end of the course, learners are able to identify and resolve risks in relation to data protection and DNC provisions, business processes and data intermediaries.

Assess Risks Within A Defined Functional Area, And Develop Countermeasures And Contingency Plans

Learners will learn how to assess current and potential risks within a functional area, and develop risk countermeasures and contingency plans.

Data Breach Management

Manage personal data breach incidents, which include containment of breach, assessment of impact and risk involved, notification to relevant regulators and stakeholders and implementation of prevention policies and processes.

Level 1

Level 2

Provide timely updates for Data Breach Management

By the end of this course learners will be able to prepare data breach notifications to inform individuals and report to PDPC in the event of a personal data breach incident, Test personal data breach response plan and conduct possible breach sceanarios to validate process and implement personal data breach activities as per data breach management plan.

Design a data breach management plan

By the end of this course learners will be able to develop a data breach management plan as well as set up a breach management response team.

IAPP Certification for Data Protection

The IAPP is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit organization that helps define, support and improve the privacy profession globally.

The CIPT credential shows you’ve got the knowledge to build your organisation’s privacy structures from the ground up. With regulators worldwide calling for tech professionals to factor data privacy into their products and services, the job market for privacy-trained IT pros has never been stronger.

Do you work in IT, security, or engineering? The CIPT is for you. How about privacy by design, software engineering, data management or audit? Ditto.

Whether you work in the public or private sector, data privacy skills are quickly becoming a must-have—and that’s a great opportunity for you.

The CIPT credential shows you’ve got the knowledge to build your organisation’s privacy structures from the ground up. With regulators worldwide calling for tech professionals to factor data privacy into their products and services, the job market for privacy-trained IT pros has never been stronger.

Do you work in IT, security, or engineering? The CIPT is for you. How about privacy by design, software engineering, data management or audit? Ditto.

Whether you work in the public or private sector, data privacy skills are quickly becoming a must-have—and that’s a great opportunity for you.

an NTUC Social Enterprise
© COPYRIGHT 2019 NTUC LearningHub. All Rights Reserved.