FUNDAMENTALS OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (2020) (SYNCHRONOUS E-LEARNING)

FUNDAMENTALS OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (2020) (SYNCHRONOUS E-LEARNING)

Funded

Course Duration

23.0 hr(s)

Mode of Assessment

Participants will be required to complete a web-based written assessment during class on day 2 and day 3

Who Should Attend

The participants for this programme are likely to be:

  • Compliance Managers or Data Protection Officers (DPOs); and
  • Human Resource, Admin, IT personnel, Sales and Business Development Executive / Managers who need to be involved in data protection matters.

Course Overview

NTUC LearningHub Course Code: NICF141

TP Gateway Code: TGS-2021005002 (VLC) / TGS-2021004999 (F2F)

This three-day course will give course participants a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organizations for compliance. In addition to references to relevant parts of the PDPA, the course content is also largely adapted from the Advisory Guidelines published by the PDPC

Need assistance? Whatsapp us now

8488-LHUB (5482)

Or Scan QR Code

Course Schedule

Next available schedule

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this Course, participants will have the following knowledge:

  • Definition of what is personal data
  • An Organization’s processes, procedures, and guidelines of DPMP
  • Personal Data Protection Act 2012 - 2020 (PDPA)
  • PDPA and the data lifecycle
  • Obligations under the PDPA
  • Accountability under the PDPA; and
  • Best practices in operationalizing PDPA.

With the above-mentioned knowledge, participants will be able to carry out the following:

  • Obtain consent to collect, use or disclose individuals’ personal data
  • Allow individuals to withdraw consent
  • Collect, use or disclose personal data only for the purpose for which consent was obtained
  • Notify individuals of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal data
  • Correct errors or omissions in individuals’ personal data upon request
  • Ensure accuracy and completeness in the collection of personal data
  • Cease retention or anonymize personal data when it is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes

Pre-requisites

Knowledge, Skills & Experience

No Pre-requisites is needed

Hardware & Software

This course will be conducted as a Virtual Live Class (VLC) via Zoom platform.  Participants must have a laptop or a desktop with “Zoom Client for Meetings” installed.  This can be downloaded from https://zoom.us/download

 

Minimum Specs

Recommended Specs

Processor / CPU

1.6 GHz or faster, 2-core Intel Core i3 or equivalent

1.8 GHz, 2-core Intel Core i3 or equivalent

Memory

4 GB RAM

8 GB RAM

Hard Disk

10 GB available storage space

 

Display

1280 x 768 screen resolution

 

Graphics

2GB Graphics Card

 

Others

  • Internet Connection: Wired or Wireless broadband (min 10 mbps)
  • Speakers and Microphone: built-in or USB plug-in or wireless Bluetooth
  • Webcam: built-in or USB plug-in
 

Software

  • Zoom
 

Course Outline

  • Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act
  • Data Protection Provisions
  1. Accountability Obligation
  2. Notification Obligation
  3. Consent Obligation
  4. Purpose Limitation Obligation
  5. Accuracy Obligation
  6. Protection Obligation
  7. Retention Limitation Obligation
  8. Transfer Limitation Obligation
  9. Access & Correction Obligation
  10. Data Breach Obligation (new)
  11. Data Portability Obligation (new)
  • Role of Data Protection Officer
  • Create an Organization’s Data Inventory Map
  • Identify Areas of Non-compliance
  • PDPA Assessment Tool for Organizations
  • Data Protection Notice Generator
  • Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution
  • Training and Communications
  • Managing Data Breaches

Certificate Obtained and Conferred by

  • Certificate of Attendance from NTUC LearningHub

Upon meeting at least 75% attendance and passing the assessment(s), participants will receive Certificate of Attendance from NTUC LearningHub

  • Statement of Attainment from SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG)

Upon meeting at least 75% attendance and passing the assessment(s), Statement of Attainment (SOAs) will be issued by SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) to certify that the participant has achieved the following Competency Standard(s):

  • Data Protection Management ICT-CGP-3020-1.1

Additional Details

Medium of Instruction: English

Trainer: Trainee Ratio is 1:20

Courseware: FUNDAMENTALS OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (2020) LG (Learner’s Guide) on Canvas + Hardcopy of the LG

Labs: NA.

Price

NTUC LHUB must receive payment by 31st December 2023 (8% GST applies)
[You are encouraged to make payment ahead of time]

  

Individual Sponsored 

Company Sponsored 

 

Non-SME 

SME 

Before GST 

With GST 

Before GST 

With GST 

Before GST 

With GST 

For foreigners and all others who are not eligible for subsidies in the next two categories below (Full Course Fee)

$720.00

$777.60

$720.00

$777.60

$720.00

$777.60

For Singapore Citizens & PRs:
(a) individually-sponsored trainees aged 21-39 years
(b) company-sponsored trainees aged 39 years & below

$360.00

$417.60

$360.00

$417.60

$216.00

$273.60

For Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above

$216.00

$273.60

$216.00

$273.60

$216.00

$273.60

Payments received by NTUC LHUB from 1st January 2024 (9% GST applies)

  

Individual Sponsored 

Company Sponsored 

 

Non-SME 

SME 

Before GST 

With GST 

Before GST 

With GST 

Before GST 

With GST 

For foreigners and all others who are not eligible for subsidies in the next two categories below (Full Course Fee)

$720.00

$784.80

$720.00

$784.80

$720.00

$784.80

For Singapore Citizens & PRs:
(a) individually-sponsored trainees aged 21-39 years
(b) company-sponsored trainees aged 39 years & below

$360.00

$424.80

$360.00

$424.80

$216.00

$280.80

For Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above

$216.00

$280.80

$216.00

$280.80

$216.00

$280.80

*After 70% ­­­­funding for SME-sponsored Singaporeans and PRs under Enhanced Training Support for SMEs (ETSS) scheme

Funding Eligibility Criteria:

Individual Sponsored Trainee

Company Sponsored Trainee

  • Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents
  • From 1 October 2023, attendance-taking for SkillsFuture Singapore's (SSG) funded courses must be done digitally via the Singpass App. This applies to both physical and synchronous e-learning courses

  • Trainee must achieve at least 75% attendance
  • Trainee must pass all prescribed tests / assessments, and attain 100% competency
  • NTUC LearningHub reserves the right to claw back the funded amount from trainee if he/she did not meet the eligibility criteria
  • Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents
  • From 1 October 2023, attendance-taking for SkillsFuture Singapore's (SSG) funded courses must be done digitally via the Singpass App. This applies to both physical and synchronous e-learning courses

  • Trainee must achieve at least 75% attendance
  • Trainee must pass all prescribed tests / assessments, and attain 100% competency
  • NTUC LearningHub reserves the right to claw back the funded amount from the employer if trainee did not meet the eligibility criteria

Remarks:

Individual Sponsored Trainee

Company Sponsored Trainee

SkillsFuture Credit:

  • Eligible Singapore Citizens can use their SkillsFuture Credit to offset course fee payable after funding.

UTAP:

  • This course is eligible for Union Training Assistance Programme (UTAP).
  • NTUC members can enjoy up to 50% funding (capped at $250 per year) under UTAP.

PSEA:

  • To check for Post-Secondary Education Account (PSEA) eligibility for this course, visit:
    (a) 
    SkillsFuture (TGS-2021005002) for Virtual Learning Class (VLC)
    (b) 
    SkillsFuture (TGS-2021004999) for Face-to-Face class
  • Scroll down to “Keyword Tags” to verify for PSEA eligibility. 
  • If there is “PSEA” under keyword tags, the course is eligible for PSEA.  
  • And if there is no “PSEA” under keyword tags, the course is ineligible for PSEA. 
  • Not all courses are eligible for PSEA funding.

Absentee Payroll (AP) Funding:

  • $4.50 per hour, capped at $100,000 per enterprise per calendar year.
  • AP funding will be computed based on the actual number of training hours attended by the trainee.
  • Note: Courses / Modules under Professional Conversion Programme (PCP) will not be eligible for AP funding claim.

Terms & Conditions apply. NTUC LearningHub reserve the right to make changes or improvements to any of the products described in this document without prior notice.

Prices are subject to other LHUB miscellaneous fees.

What Others Also Enrolled In